Steroid sulfatase inhibitor may be one of the promising novel endocrine therapies for endometrial cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHIGA Naomi  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20595558)
Research Collaborator ITO Kiyoshi
UTSUNOMIYA Hiroki
NISHIMOTO Mitsuo
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords子宮内膜癌 / スルファターゼ経路 / STS阻害剤 / 共培養 / 間質細胞 / 癌局所微小環境 / アロマターゼ阻害剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Estrogen contributes toward the growth and development of endometrial cancer. The steroid sulfatase pathway may be related to estrogen-dependent biological characteristics. However, the role of the steroid sulfatase pathway and the possible effect of steroid sulfatase inhibitor on endometrial cancer are unclear.
Cell proliferation in endometrial cancer cells was significantly decreased by steroid sulfatase inhibitor in co-culture with stromal cells. Estrogen receptor and steroid sulfatase mRNA levels were significantly higher in co-culture with stromal cells. These data indicated the local biosynthesis of estrogens through the steroid sulfatase pathway and tumor-stromal interactions. Steroid sulfatase inhibitor may be a promising novel endocrine therapy for endometrial cancer. Our results may provide important information on the metabolism and synthesis of intratumoral estrogens with regard to the etiology and progression of endometrial cancer.