Functional analysis of estrogen receptor beta-targeting candidate gene Basonuclin1.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IHARA MOTOMASA  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50403506)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生殖 / 不妊 / 卵成熟 / SUMO化 / Bnc1 / エストロゲン受容体beta
Research Abstract
Basonuclin1 (Bnc1) gene is specifically expressed in germ cells and keratinocyte. We have identified the possibility of that Bnc1 gene expression is regulated by estrogen receptor beta. Our findings include: The localization of Bnc1 is slightly different from that of Bnc1 during early oocyte maturation; Bnc1 has another isoform and it localizes in cytoplasm; This isoform is specifically sumoylated with SUMO2/3.