Functional analysis of MAT2A in ovarian cancer development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OTSUKI Takeo  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 非常勤講師 (40531330)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / 卵巣がん / MAT2A
Research Abstract
Genome-wide epigenetic changes are involved in human ovarian cancer. In this study, we found that MAT2A (methyonine adenosyltransferase 2A), which produces a methyl donor for transmethylation and plays an important role in DNA and histone methylation, is highly expressed and its gene body region is hypomethylation in human ovarian cancer cells. MAT2A siRNA and its inhibitor (cycloroicine) suppressed ovarian cancer cell growth. We found that tumor suppressor gene RB1 is a molecular target of MAT2A for human ovarian cancer. Our data suggest that RB1 is the new tumor maker of human ovarian cancer.