The relationship between ovarian function and expression of Mvk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Sadatomo  群馬大学, 医学部, 助教 (60568252)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords卵巣 / ゴナドトロピン / 脂質代謝 / 機能調節
Research Abstract
It has been reported that Mvk binds to LHR mRNA and stimulates the digestion of this mRNA as post-translational regulation. The production of Mvk was inhibited by E2 and stimulated by IL-6 and TNFα in granulosa cell culture.In the uterus, Mvk expression decreased after hCG treatment of immature rats. These results suggest that functional LHR are present in the uterus and are downregulated by hCG induced hCG.