Application and evaluation of proteasome Inhibitor MG132-loaded polymeric micelle using in vivo imaging technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Yoko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10466758)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsドラッグデリバリーシステム / 子宮頸がん / プロテアソームインヒビター / 生体イメージング / DDS
Research Abstract
Proteasome inhibitor (PI) is attracting considerable attention as a new antitumor drug. We developed polymeric micelles incorporating PI MG132 with PEG polymers (MG132/m) to increase the antitumor effect and reduce strong side effects of PI. Subcutaneous xenograft mice models with human cervical cancer were established and were treated with MG132 or MG132/m. MG132/m had a stronger growth inhibitory effect compared to naked MG132. To analyze biodistribution of MG132 and MG132/m, we used intravital real-time confocal laser scanning microscopy (IVRTCLSM), which demonstrated that MG132/m had prolonged blood circulation and effective accumulation into tumors.
Core-shell type micelles could be an outstanding drug delivery system for MG132 and possibly other PIs in the treatment of cervical cancer.