Significance of endoplasmic reticulum stress in endometriosis as a chronic inflammatory disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Akiko  東京大学, 学部付属病院女性診療科, 臨床登録医 (50598159)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords子宮内膜症 / 慢性炎症
Research Abstract
In patients with endometriosis, the endoplasmic reticulum stress in endometrial tissue is different from the normal women. Difference of endoplasmic reticulum stress is also detected between the endometriosis tissue and the endometrial tissue. In endometriotic and endometrial stromal cells, endoplasmic reticulum stress induced chronic inflammatory cytokine, which induced further endoplasmic reticulum stress, resulted in endometriosis progression. In endometriotic stromal cells, chronic inflammation and Th2 immunological effect synergistically induced estron production, which also suggested to exacerbate the disease.