Molecular mechanism of progesterone synthesis by LRH-1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
KAWABE Shinya  福井大学, 医学部, 特命助教 (60579415)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsLRH-1 / SF-1 / 卵巣顆粒膜細胞 / 黄体ホルモン / 黄体化 / KGN細胞
Research Abstract
We determined the novel ovarian specific transcription start site and promoter region of LRH-1 in the human granulosa cells. In this study, we revealed that the expression of human LRH-1 is regulated in a tissue-specific manner, and that the novel promoter region is controlled by the Sp-family and SF-1 in ovarian granulosa cells in a coordinated fashion. Furthermore, our results suggest that gene expressioninvolved in progesterone biosynthesis is under the control of LRH-1 in human ovary.