Creation of cancer stem cell model by nuclear transfection and a novel differentiation-induction therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
TAGAYA Hikaru  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (50418711)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords癌肝細胞 / 体細胞核移植 / iPS細胞 / 癌幹細胞 / クローン細胞化 / 体細胞核移植法 / iPS 細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to establish cancer stem cell models from cultured cancer cell lines using reprogramming technique of somatic nucleus, and eventually, to examine the possibility of new therapy targeting the cancer stem cells. Although the development rate of embryo by somatic nuclear transfer using cancer cells was low, we succeeded to generate the ES cells from mouse teratocarcinoma cell lines by improvement of culture conditions, such as adding epigenetic modulators. By a characteristic analysis, it was demonstrated that the ES cells from mouse teratocarcinoma possessed stem cell-like properties in comparison with original cells.
The new knowledge obtained through further experiment, establishment of ES cells from cancer cell and analysis of its characteristic, will lead to the development of new therapy targeting the cancer stem cells.