Assessment of non-invasive biomarkers for evaluating oocyte quality by proteomic analyses
Project/Area Number |
23791827
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
GOTO Maki 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90378125)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 卵胞液 / 胚発育 / プロテオーム解析 / 卵胞発育 / 顆粒膜細胞 / PCOS |
Research Abstract |
Non-invasive biomarkers for evaluating oocyte quality might be helpful to improve success rates of assisted reproduction technology. To identify specific biomarkers of the good quality oocytes and bioactive peptides/proteins possibly involved in folliculogenesis. We collected 24 follicular fluids (FFs) from12 patients who undergone IVF-ET at Nagoya University Hospital. Proteomic analyses were performed by LC/MS. Among all quantitatively-detected proteins, 476proteins were present in both FFs derived from oocytes of resulting in pregnancy and from degenerated oocytes. 18 proteins were present only in FFs derived from oocytes resulting in pregnancy and 9 proteins were present only in FFs derived from degenerated oocytes. The proteomic analysis using FFs revealed that FFs contain many proteins. Analysis of these peptides/proteins might be helpful to identify biomarkers implicated in folliculogenesis and oocyte quality.