| Project/Area Number |
23791830
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
| Research Institution | 独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター (2012) Mie University (2011) |
Principal Investigator |
UMEKAWA Takashi 独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医師 (80422864)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 高脂肪栄養 / 胎児プログラミング / 生活習慣病 / 脂質 / 母乳 / 脂肪 / 母体高脂肪栄養 |
| Research Abstract |
First, our survey data showed that about 40 percent of Japanese pregnant women consumed more than 30 percent of their energy from fat. Next, our animal experiment demonstrated that not only does maternal high-fat diet increase maternal insulin resistance, but it also leads to a metabolic syndrome-like phenotype in the adult mouse offspring. Finally, another set of animal experiments showed that the milk lipid profile of fatty acids reflected that in the mother's diet.