Establishementof whole ovarian cryopreservation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Yoshihiko  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50422887)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生殖医学 / 卵巣凍結
Research Abstract
The objective of this study is toestablish a technology for freezingovarian tissues using primates (cynomolgus monkeys). A technique to remove ovaries with the ovarian arteries and veins was examined in cynomolgus monkeys. Conditions of cryoprotectants used inovary freezing as well as those of slow freezing methods were studied. To evaluatethe function of frozen-thawed ovaries, viability of the cells was measured using propidium iodide (PI) and the level of estrogen in the culture solution after adding FSH was measured by ELISA.