The development of therapeutic target with system biological analysis of morphogen signals in ovarian cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA Yumiko  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科婦人科学産科学, 助教 (10402918)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords婦人科腫瘍学 / 卵巣癌 / BMPシグナル / 細胞増殖 / 上皮間葉移行 / 細胞増殖調節 / シグナル阻害 / 治療ターゲット / システム生物学解析 / 国際情報交流 / イギリス
Research Abstract
We would like to identify the function of BMP/SMAD5 signaling in serous ovarian cancer. The protein levels of total SMAD5 and phosphorylated SMAD5 (pSMAD5) were examined by immunohistochemical analysis using clinical serous ovarian cancer samples. Cell proliferatio is promoted by BMP signaling,otherwise suppressed by inhibiting BMP signaling, bothin vitroand in vivo.Our data suggests that BMP/SMAD5 signaling plays an important role and, therefore, becomes a potential therapeutic target in serous ovarian cancer.