Investigation of progesterone and STAT3 signal transduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Hitomi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (80467571)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords着床不全・不妊症 / プロゲステロン / STAT3 / 生殖医学 / 着床不全 / 不妊症
Research Abstract
In current infertility treatment, it is necessary to establish new methods for treatment and diagnosis of implantation failure. However, the pathophysiology of implantation failure is unexplained as is the molecular mechanism of implantation. our current studies suggested that STAT3 could be a useful target for therapy of implantation failure. In this study, we investigated the signal transduction between progesterone-progesterone receptor and STAT3.