The function of the nuclear cathepsin L and the analysis of nucleocytoplasmic transport mechanism in pregnant uterine decidua
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2013)
Osaka University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Orie  東北大学, 大学病院, 助手 (40399613)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脱落膜 / カテプシンL / Arpc2 / 核アクチン / 脱落膜化 / Arpc2 / 転写調節 / CTLA-2α / CDP/Cux / 子宮内膜細胞 / 核カテプシンL / 細胞増殖 / 核ArpC2
Research Abstract
During the process of decidualization, progesterone induces the expression of a number of nuclear pore complex proteins, which in turn cause structural changes in the nuclear pores.Cathepsin L and CTLA-2 alpha, proteins which are similarly regulated by progesterone, are then imported into the nucleus. Cathepsin L binds to CTLA-2alpha in the nucleus and acts as a protease, promoting the expression of cell-cycle proteins by generating short isoforms of the transcription factor CDP/Cux, resulting in accelerated cell division.
Simultaneously, the nuclear transport of Arpc2 may also give rise to changes in the nuclear structure. Arpc2 participates in actin polymerization, which leads to chromatin remodeling and the transcription of decidualization-inducing factors.