Loss of ARID1A, a tumor suppressor gene, expression is related to the mechanism of chemoresistance in ovarian clear cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA MASAKO  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (50467718)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords癌 / ゲノム / 癌抑制遺伝子 / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
Recently, the ARID1A gene has been identified as a novel tumor suppressor in ovarian clear cell carcinoma (OCCC). The current study was designed to evaluate whether ARID1A was a prognostic factor for progression, survival, and chemoresistance in OCCC. Loss of ARID1A expression was identified in 9 (15.0%) of 60 OCCC samples. Loss of ARID1A correlated with shorter progression-free survival (PFS) (P<0.01) and tended to correlate with shorter overall survival in patients with OCCC treated with platinum-based chemotherapy. When data were stratified for the multivariate analysis, only the loss of ARID1A expression remained a significant predictor of reduced PFS (P=0.03). Tumors with loss of ARID1A were more likely to be chemoresistant than tumors with positive ARID1A (100.0 vs 40.0%, P=0.04). This study demonstrates that loss of ARID1A in OCCC is a negative prognostic factor in patients. Measurement of ARID1A expression may be a method to predict resistance in patients with OCCC.