Project/Area Number |
23791845
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
SUEOKA Kotaro 山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (40452643)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 子宮頸癌 / 扁平上皮癌 / HSP70 / 子宮頸部扁平上皮癌 |
Research Abstract |
HSP70 , which was expressed in the uterine squamous cell carcinoma tissue, was high expressed in the all six SCC cell lines. Knockdown of HSP70 expression significantly suppressed cell proliferation, cell migration and cell invasion. HSP70 knockdown was enhanced apoptosis induced by the treatment with CDDP. In conclusions, our data suggested that HSP70 plays roles in cell migration, invasion and proliferation and built up the effect of apoptosis by CDDP treatment of SCC cells.