Proliferation of uterine leiomyoma and the involvement of aberrant DNA methylation in estrogen receptor alpha target genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MAEKAWA Ryo  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90598749)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords子宮筋 / DNA メチル化異常 / mRNA 発現異常 / estrogen receptor / progesterone receptor / 子宮筋腫 / DNAメチル化異常 / mRNA発現異常 / DNA methylation / Uterin leiomyoma / estrogen / progesterone
Research Abstract
We investigated estrogen receptor alpha-target genes that showed aberrant DNA methylation and mRNA expression. As the results, we obtained four genes that showed hypomethylation and upregulation, one gene that showed hypomethylation and downregulation, six genes that showed hypermethylation and upregulation, and eleven genes that showed hypermethylation and downregulation. Because those genes included the genes involved in the tumor development and proliferation, those genes possibly contributes to the pathogenesis of uterine leiomyoma through aberrant DNA methylation.