The allelic expressiondifference of humanMDM2gene in endometrial cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TSUNEMATSU Ryosuke  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (20380529)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsAED / 子宮体癌 / MDM2 / PCR-SSCP
Research Abstract
#1. To search the AEDs of human MDM2gene, we analyzed 45 samples from the endometrial cancer patients and the healthy controls by PCR-SSCP-based method. Out of 20 endometrial cancer patients, we identified two cases presenting AED. (fig.1) #2. We confirmed that these AED derived from P2 promotor of MDM2gene. And we found new SNP (T/C) on the 5’-upstream of the SNP309 in the MDM2P2 promotor. We found that this SNP created an NF-・B consensus sequence in the Sp1 binding sequence. #3. Using the Chromatin Immunoprecipitation (ChIP) and the luciferase reported assays, we confirmed that the NF-・B consensus sequence formedby the newly-discovered SNP(C-allele) bound to NF-・B, but not T-allele, and that NF-・B can suppress the transcription of MDM2gene. #4. Immnohistochemistry analysis showed that NF-・??p50 protein accumulated in the nuclei of the AED-positive endometrial cancer tissue. #5. The Biacore analysis revealed that p50 preferred C-allele to T-allele, conversely, Sp1 T-allele to C-allele. We also found that they bound to the same DNA region in a competitive manner.