Characteristic changes of endothelial function in preeclampsia model rat by administration of nitric oxide synthase inhibitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Tamao  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (20405210)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords妊娠高血圧腎症 / 血管内皮機能障害 / 一酸化窒素 / 活性酸素 / 胎盤形成不全 / 妊娠高血圧症候群
Research Abstract
Preeclampsia is characterized as an increased peripheral vascular resistance. It is found that administration of the NOS inhibitor L-NAME at early pregnancy developed hypertension in rat similar to preeclampsia. Furthermore, we found action of endothelial nitric oxide (NO) was reduced due to possibly reactive oxygen species (ROS) in preeclamptic women. We investigated whether this administration modulates NO and ROS production in uterine artery endothelial cells at late pregnancy in rat.
Blood pressure was higher and birth body weight was smaller in L-NAME-treated rats than in control rats. Trophoblast invasion was reduced in L-NAME-treated rats. ACh-induced endothelial NO production was higher, while endothelial cell ROS production and Ca increase was similar, in L-NAME-treated rats when compared with those in control rats. It is suggested that the increased endothelial NO production in uterine artery seen in L-NAME-treated rats may function to protect the development of hypertension.