Modulation of a novel estrogen receptor signaling in uterine endometrial cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MORI Taisuke  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (00569824)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords子宮内膜癌 / エストロゲン関連受容体 / タモキシフェン / ホルモン療法 / 子宮体癌 / ホルモン依存性腫瘍 / エストロゲン受容体
Research Abstract
We aimed to measure the expression of ERRγ and determine its association with the ER-mediated pathway in human endometrial cancer. The relationship between ERRγ and ERαstatus could be a predictive marker for the treatment of uterine endometrial cancer,which provides an impetus for the identification of ligands for nuclear orphan receptor ERRγ