Project/Area Number |
23791850
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | Saitama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 婦人科腫瘍学 / 卵巣がん / 樹状細胞 / NKT細胞 / 免疫 / がん |
Research Abstract |
The present study investigated the role of human iNKT cells in the regulation of Osteopontin (OPN)production by dendritic cells (DCs). The activation of iNKT cells by their specific ligand α-galactosylceramide inhibitsthe OPN production byDCs. The downregulation of OPN is associated with a production of IL-4, IL-13, and IFN-γfrom iNKT cells. These findings indicate that iNKT cells modify the DC functionto suppress the OPN-dependent inflammatory condition that promotes the tumor development