Elucidation of mechanism of the hyperuricemia accompanied by pregnancy induced hypertension (PIH) and multiple pregnancy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Toru  杏林大学, 医学部, 助教 (30433725)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords胎盤 / 尿酸 / 上皮輸送 / パラセルラー輸送 / 妊娠 / 高尿酸血症 / 傍細胞輸送 / 妊娠高血圧症候群 / 多胎妊娠
Research Abstract
In this study, we compared maternal serum urate levels with those of umbilical cord blood and investigated urate transport mechanisms in BeWo cells, a trophoblast-derived cell line. There were no significant differences in serum urate levels between maternal blood and umbilical cord blood, suggesting that urate is freely movable at the placenta. RT-PCR and immunohistochemistry showed that urate transporters including OAT4, OAT10, URATv1 and ABCG2 were expressed in the syncytiotrophoblast cells in the placenta as well as BeWo cells. Despite expressing urate transporters, BeWo cells did not take up urate. After confirming the formation of tight junctions of these cells cultured on the transwell, urate transport between upper and lower chambers was measured. Urate moved through BeWo cell monolayers with non-saturation kinetics and this movement was observed even when the cells were incubated at 4 degree, suggesting that urate moves through the paracellular route by simple diffusion.