Induction of haploid germ cell from mammalian embryonic stem cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
TAKEHARA Toshiyuki  近畿大学, 医学部, 助教 (60580561)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生殖細胞誘導 / ES細胞 / 低酸素培養 / 再生医療 / 始原生殖細胞 / 半数体細胞 / 生殖細胞 / EpiSC / 低酸素 / Oct4 dePE / 半数体精子 / 熱刺激応答 / 高度生殖医療
Research Abstract
Although several researches for mechanism of germ cell development in mammal are proceeding to date, it almost remains unclear. Recently, it is attempted to get the germ cell or to elucidate the molecular mechanism of gametogenesis by the differentiation induction to germ cell from embryonic stem cell (ESC) in vitro. However, it is still difficult to obtain normal germ cell because almost reports showed that inducing cells were abnormal meiosis and low efficiency.
In this study, we aimed to obtain primordial germ cell under in vitro culture condition, we induce to primordial germ cell from ESC. To visualize the germ cell marker, we used Oct4-dePE GFP marker. We tried to induce by consideration of in vivo environment of embryogenesis.