the development of synthetic microRNA to cancer stem cell of gynecological cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
TSUDA Naotake  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (60341351)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords婦人科腫瘍学 / 癌幹細胞 / 上皮間葉転換 / 子宮体癌 / microRNA / 卵巣癌
Research Abstract
Recently, the number of patients with endometrial cancer has been rapidly growing in Japan. In this cancer, endometrioid adneocarcinoma gradeIII have especially poor diagnosis. The present study was undertaken to examine the mechanism of the resistance to chemotherapy for endometrial cancer and "salinomycin" which is the treatment drug for cancer stem cell. We speculate that there would be resistant cancer stem cells to "salynomycin", as evidenced by MTT assay which showed incomplete growth repression for "salinomycin" to endometrial cancer cell line. Therefore, we constructed "salynomycin" resistant cell line. And we examined the expression rate of ALDH(cancer stem cell marker) by flowcytometer, and cancer stemness gene expression by Real time PCR. In our study, the expression rate of ALDH(high) was significantly observed in "salinomycin" resistant cell line. Also, we found extensively high expression of L1CAM(L1 cell adhesion molecule) by Real time PCR.