Regenerative therapy in cardiology by human amnion-derived immunotolerant cells in allogeneic combination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Hiroko  独立行政法人国立成育医療研究センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (70383891)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords産科学 / 羊膜 / アログラフト / 再生医療 / 羊膜細胞 / 心筋 / 間葉系細胞 / 免疫寛容
Research Abstract
At present, the definitive therapy to patients with severe heart failure is only heart transplantation. However, lack of donor organs is indeed a social problem in the world. We have previously established isolation system of mesenchymal stem cells from amnion, and showed availability of amnion-derived cells as a transplantable biomaterial. Once availability of amnion-derived cells from the viewpoint of regenerative therapy is established, cell source problem must be solved. In this study, we showed long-term survival of amnion-derived cells and elucidate mechanism of in vivo immune tolerance.