A novel preimplantation-specific gene Zfp371 is dispensable for early embryonic development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
OGAWA SEIJI  独立行政法人国立成育医療研究センター, 生殖・細胞医療研究部, 研究員 (10573371)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords着床前期胚 / ノックアウトマウス / 胚性幹細胞 / 胚性ゲノム活性化 / Zfp371 / 転写因子 / 新規遺伝子 / 着床前期胚発生 / 胚性遺伝子活性化 / 新規遺伝 / ES細胞
Research Abstract
We have identified a novel mouse gene Zfp371 that likely encodes a SCAN zinc finger domain and is expressed specifically in preimplantation embryos and embryonic stem (ES) cells. The aim of this study was to perform a detailed analysis of its expression pattern and investigate its function in early development. This study showed that Zfp371 is expressed exclusively in preimplantation embryos and ES cells. Zfp371 knockout mice and ES cells from Zfp371 knockout blastocysts were phenotypically normal, but demonstrated numerous random chromosomal deletions. These results indicate that Zfp371 may play a role in genome stability.Our current results suggest that it may be worthwhile investigating the potential role of the human ortholog of mouse ZFP371 in the generation of embryonic chromosomal aberrations.