Micro RNA analysis in orooraryngeal carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MIZUMACHI Takatsugu  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00507577)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords頭頸部癌 / 中咽頭癌 / HPV / HPV / 化学放射線療法 / p16 / マイクロRNA / 個別化治療 / geldanamycin / HSP90 / 遺伝子発現
Research Abstract
We performed a retrospective analysis of the association between tumour HPV status and the demographic and clinicopathological parameters of 71 patients with oropharyngeal squamous cell carcinoma. Of the 71 patients, 23 were HPV-positive. Kaplan-Meier survival analysis showed improved overall survival rates in patients with HPV-positive tumours compared with HPV-negative tumours. Of the 45 patients received chemoradiotherapy, HPV-positive patients experienced better overall survival than HPV-negative patients. We performed a retrospective analysis of the association between p16 expression and HPV status. Of the 91 patients, 29 were HPV-positive and 31 were p16-positive. The 3-year overall survival rates were 82.2% in the p16-positive subgroup and 65.1% in the p16-negative subgroup. Our results showed that the patients with HPV-/p16+ had poor prognosis as compared with the patients with HPV+/p16+, therefore p16 IHC alone may not be a perfect surrogate marker for HPV infection.