Changing of the firing properties of vestibular neurons induced by temporal circulation ischemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
TAKAYASU Yukihiro  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70375533)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords前庭神経核 / 虚血 / パッチクランプ / 前庭小脳 / めまい平衡 / 前庭神経
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is clarifying the changing of the firing properties of central vestibular neurons induced by temporal circulation ischemia. We use perfusion system of Oxygen-Glucose Deprivated external solution for acute brain slices of the rat to mimic the ischemic insult. At beginning, we tested spontaneous firings in neurons in the vestibular nucleus in rat acute slices of brainstem using whole-cell patch-clamp recording. Vestibular neurons were current-clamped. Next, we applied Oxygen-Glucose Deprivated external solution. The firings of vestibular neurons were decreased during ischemic stimulation. This result indicated that vestibular neurons were hyperpolarized by Oxygen-Glucose Deprivation (ODG). The mechanisms underlying the hyperpolarization of vestibular neurons are thought to be OGD-induced changing of the membrane properties of cation permeability and increase in inhibitory inputs from presynaptic neurons.