Investigation of a novel prognostic marker in head and neck squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionTeikyo University (2012)
Chiba University (2011)
Principal Investigator
KATADA Koji  帝京大学, 医学部, 助教 (60596112)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords頭頸部癌 / プロテオミクス / 予後マーカー
Research Abstract
We identified plectin as a promising prognostic biomarker in head and neck squamous cell carcinoma (HNSCC) using proteomic technics and functional studies implied that a decreased expression of plectin suppresses the proliferation,migration and invasion of HNSCC cells. Furthermore, the survival rate of patients with high plectin was significantly lower than that of patients with low E-cadherin levels, which is known to correlate with the poor prognosis of HNSCC.