Identification of hypo-pharyngeal and esophageal squamous cell carcinoma molecular pathways based on microRNA expression signature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KIKKAWA Naoko  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (50400924)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords(1)頭頸部癌 / (2)マイクロRNA / 頭頸部癌 / マイクロRNA
Research Abstract
MicroRNAs (miRNAs) are a class of small non-coding cRNA molecules of 19-22 nucleotides that regulate protein-coding gene expression by repressing translation or cleaving RNA transcripts in a sequence-specific manner. A growing body of evidence suggests that miRNAs are aberrantly expressed in several types of human cancer, and that they play significant roles in the initiation, progression and metastasis of human cancers. The results of the miRNA expression signatures of hypo-pharyngeal and esophageal squamous cell carcinoma indicated that miR-218 was downregulated in cancer cells and suggested as a tumor suppressive miRNA. Gain-of-function assays demonstrated that miR-218 inhibited cancer cell proliferation and invasion through targeting LAMB3. The LAMB3 are an important and biologically active part of the basal lamina, influencing cell differentiation, migration,adhesion, proliferation, and survival.