Application of urokinase for inner ear therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KASHIO Akinori  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20451809)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsウロキナーゼ / アポトーシス / MAPK / 内耳有毛細胞 / らせん神経節細胞 / 内耳障害 / 有毛細胞 / らせん神経節 / P38 / アミノ配糖体 / MAPK
Research Abstract
Urokinase is a drug used clinically as a thrombolytic agent. Recently, the anti-apoptotic effect of the urokinase has been reported. In this study, we have examined weather urokinase has the anti-apoptotic effect to the inner ear cells. We have shown that urokinase attenuated the inner ear hair cell death caused by aminoglicoside using the cochlear organotypic cultures. Expression of P38 could be seen in those who had given urokinase concomitantly with aminoglicoside, which suggested that urokinase showed antiapoptotic effect by activating the p38 MAPK pathway. We also showed that urokinase decreased the spiral ganglion cells death caused by gulutate. These result showed that urokinase could be one of a prommising drug for the inner ear therapy in future.