Auditory temporal resolution using categorical perception with or without hearing loss
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
AIZAWA Naotaka  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (60464012)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords聴覚時間分解能 / カテゴリー知覚 / Gap検知 / ギャップ検知閾 / 有声開始時間(VOT)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acoustic stimulus presentation was designed as mentioned below. Acoustic stimuli of 500ms were included gaps ranging from 5 to 70 ms in duration were placed in two positions in wideband noise bursts with the leading noise of 5ms and the trailing noise. Of sound A and B, the gap duration was defined as 5ms and 70ms. The gap duration of Sound X was variable from 5 to 70ms at 5ms intervals. Gap detection was studied using sound presentation of A-B-X and B-A-X to young humans without hearing loss, when sound X was recognized as sound B. Threshold of gap detection was resulted in 25ms in both methods A-B-X and B-A-X. This result is similar to that of categorical perception using /ba/-/pa/ sound stimuli. Therefore, it was considered these acoustic stimuli using wideband noise with gap was appreciate to measurement of acoustic temporal resolution.