Functional analysis of the micro RNA in mouse inner ear.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
NISHIO Shinya  信州大学, 医学部, 助教(特定雇用) (70467166)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords耳科学 / 内耳 / マイクロRNA / 遺伝子発現調節 / 老人性難聴 / 遺伝子発現 / DNAマイクロアレイ / 聴覚
Research Abstract
Micro RNA has important roll in many biological phenomena including development, differentiation, cancer etc. We examine the micro RNA and mRNA expression profiles of 12 weeks old and 20 weeks old senescence-accelerated model mouse (SAM-P1) cochlea and its control strain (SAM-R1) cochlea by using micro RNA microarray. The micro-RNA expression profiles in SAMP1 and SAMR1 mice were quite similar at 12 weeks. On the other hand, the expression profiles changed remarkably in 20 week old SAM-P1 mice than the other. Interestingly, miR-96, miR182 and miR183 which proposed as important factors for inner ear development and function were deceased about half in 20 weeks old SAM-P1, which revealed age related hearing loss.