Differential diagnosis of thyroid tumor by cleaved galectin-3
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKENAKA Yukinori  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (40598398)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords甲状腺癌 / 甲状腺 / ガレクチンー3 / マトリクスプロテアーゼ
Research Abstract
We performed immunohistochemistry of surgical specimens of thyroid cancer with antibody against intact galectin-3 and antibody against cleaved galectin-3. Intact galectin-3 was diffusely expressed in any thyroid papillary cancer specimens. In contrast, galectin-3 expression in follicular cancer specimens varied depending on the specimens. Immunohistochemistry with anti-cleaved galectin-3 antibody have been unsuccessful so far, and we are now working on it. Also, we are working on the establishment of cleaved galectin-3 detection system with ELISA. With respect to clinical study, we are investigating the association between galectin-3 expression and prognosis of follicular cancer.