Functional analysis of TRPV1 channels in vestibular system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAMAKURA Takefumi  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (30600564)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords前庭神経節 / TRPV1受容体 / TRPA1受容体 / カルシウムイメージング / 前庭機能 / 耳科学
Research Abstract
TRPV1 is expressed in sensory neurons such as dorsal root ganglia (DRG) and trigeminal ganglia (TG), and are involved in nociception, being activated by nociceptive stimuli. We investigated the expression of TRPV11 in rat VG neurons by RT-PCR, in situ hybridization, immunohistochemistry, and Ca^2+ imaging experiments, and we revealed that TRPV1 is functional as an ion channel and that co-expressed with TRPA1. In summary, our histological and physiological studies reveal that TRPV1 and TRPA1 are expressed in VG neurons. It is suggested that TRPV1 and TRPA1 in VG neurons might participate in vestibular function and/or dysfunction such as vertigo.