Investigating the mechanism of diabetes associated hearing impairment by aging.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Takeshi  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (90533711)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords糖尿病 / 音響外傷 / 難聴 / 内耳 / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
We aimed to investigate the pathophysiology of diabetes- associated hearing impairment in type1 diabetes using mice with diabetes. Chronologic changes in the ABR threshold shift were not significantly different between the diabetic and control groups. However, vessel walls in the modiolus of the cochleae were significantly thicker inthe diabetic group than the control group. Additionally, recovery from noise-induced injury was significantly impaired in diabetic mice. Our data suggest that diabetic cochleae are more susceptible than controls to loud noise exposure.