Pathologic Elucidation of Olfactory Disorder Using Mass Spectrometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
DOI Kiyoshi  神戸大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (00379380)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords嗅覚障害 / マイクロアレイ・BDNF / 嗅覚 / 遺伝子 / マイクロアレイ / メタボローム
Research Abstract
The olfactory receptor neurons have an unusual characteristic of continuous neurogenesis throughout its lifetime. We observed a dynamic state of gene in the regeneration process of olfactory receptor neurons. From this observation, it was suggested that BDNF, that is known as a neurotrophic factor participates to the olfactory regeneration process at early phase in the olfactory epithelium and at late phase in the olfactory bulb.