Research of the efficacy of particle therapy against head and neck cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Koichi  神戸大学, 医学部付属病院, 特定助教 (90457044)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIBU Ken-ichi  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (20251283)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords頭頸部癌 / 粒子線治療 / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
Proton and carbon ion radiotherapy resulted in satisfactory local control in patients with locally advanced unresectable primary head and neck cancers invading the skull base. ACC and ONB were favorable pathologic types. Although severe late toxicities were observed in considerable patients, most of the late toxicities were acceptable when the extension of the cancer was taken into account.