The central role of CD30L/CD30 interactions in allergic rhinitis pathogenesis in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
FUCHIWAKI Takafumi  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (10437543)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsCD30 ligand / allergic rhinitis / Th2 cells / CD30 Ig fusion protein / アレルギー性鼻炎 / CD30免疫グロブリン融合蛋白
Research Abstract
CD30L/CD30 signaling is more important in the secondary response at the allergic inflammatory site rather than during the initial phase of antigen priming in the LNs and spleen. The suppression of CD30L/CD30 signaling by soluble CD30-Ig fusion protein can suppress or regulate rhinitis development and might be useful for the therapy of allergic rhinitis.