the pathophysiology of the inflammation in the eosinophilic otitis media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
EGUCHI Motoharu  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30432652)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsサイトカイン / 好酸球 / 中耳炎 / 国際情報交換
Research Abstract
The middle ear effusion was collected from the patients with eosinophilic otitis media. The inflammatory factors in middle ear effusion were examined by cytokine array. Multiple inflammatory factors were observed in middle ear effusion in patients with eosinophilic otitis media. The animal study was carried out in BALB/c mice by immunization with ovalbumin mixed with aluminum hydroxide. The mice showed a accumulation of eosinophils in middle ear mucosa, and had many inflammatory factors in middle ear cavity. The mice showed similar pathophysiology as humans with eosinophilic otitis media.