Study of the function of the endolymphatic sac on the regulation of endolymphatic pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791902
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
INAMOTO RYUHEI  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50581047)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords内リンパ静水圧 / 蝸牛 / 前庭 / カテコールアミン / 内リンパ嚢 / 蝸牛内リンパ電位 / 蝸牛内リンパ圧 / イソプロテレノール / ABR / DPOAE / 前庭内リンパ圧 / 内リンパ / 静水圧
Research Abstract
The endolymphatic sac (ES) is part of the inner ear and is believed to absorb endolymph. Obliteration of the ES and the endolymphatic duct cause accumulation of endolymph in the cochlea, the vestibule and the semicircular canals. This condition referred to as endolymphatic hydrops.Endolympatic hydrops in the cochlea causes deafness, while endolymphatic hydrops in the vestibule causes vertigo. Therefore, endolymph regulation is essential for normal hearing and the sense of equilibrium. The present study demonstrated that the hydrostatic pressure of ampullar endolymph is similar in magnitude to that of cochler endolymph, and that isoproterenol elevated the hydrostatic pressure of ampullar endolymph likely via its action on the ES to a significant smaller degree than that of cochlear endolmph. The results imply that catecholamines would regulate the hydrostatic pressure of the endolymphatic system in a different manner.