Effect of in vivo over-expression of KGF by electroporativelytransfected KGF cDNA on the histology of middle ear cholesteatoma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Tomomi  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 講師 (40372776)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords真珠腫性中耳炎 / KGF / KGFR
Research Abstract
In our previous study, we have indicated that keratinocyte growth factor (KGF) plays an important role in middle ear cholesteatoma formation. KGF is a mesenchymal-cell-derived paracrine growth factor that specifically stimulates epithelial cell growth. In this study, we investigated the effects of over-expressed KGF in vivo. As results, a single injection of KGF expression vector coupled with electroporation induced inflammatory reaction and increased proliferative activity of epithelial cells in external auditory canal, and consequently KGF may possibly induce a cholesteatoma formation. Treatment of rats of the long-term model with SU5402, a KGFreceptor inhibitor, prevented cholesteatoma formation.