Phosphorylcholine Suppresses the AllergicRhinitis inMice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MIYASHITA Keiichi  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (30585063)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords粘膜ワクチン / Th1/Th2バランス / Phosphprylcholine / アレルギー / Phosphorylcholine / dendritic cells / Ag-presenting cells / ovalbumin / bovine serum albumin / NALT / PAFR / NTHi / PC(Phosphorylcholine) / OVA(Ovalbmin) / IL-4 / IFN-γ / Th1/Th2
Research Abstract
Background: Phosphorylcholine (PC), which is a structural component of wide variety of bacteria. However immunomodulatory properties of PC in the upper respiratory tract have not yet been characterized. Objective: We sought to elucidate the effects of PC on the regulation of allergic response in the upper respiratory tract. Methods: Allergic rhinitis model established by ovalbumin (OVA) sensitization was pretreated by intranasal or peritoneal administrationof PC-bovine serum albumin (PC-BSA). Allergic responses were compared with non-pretreated mice. IL-12p40 production by DCs stimulated with PC was measured to evaluate the effect of PC on the TH2 responses mediated by DCs. Results: PC-pretreated mice showed mild allergic nasal symptoms compared to the mice without PC-pretreatment. The levels of total IgE and OVA-specific IgE were significantly lower inPC-pretreated mice. The IL-4 production by splenic CD4+T cells was down-regulated by PC-pretreatment. Further, PC induced IL-12p40 production by DCs. Conclusion: These findings indicate that PC inhibits the allergic response in the upper respiratory tract mediated by the induction of IL-12p40 production by DCs. Thus, PC might be useful as an immunotherapeutic agent for allergic diseases.