The mechanism and effect of primal therapy and nasal histamine H1 receptor in Japanese cedar pollinosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MAKISE Takao  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 医員 (30585120)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアレルギー性鼻炎 / スギ花粉症 / ヒスタミン H1 受容体 / 鼻過敏症 / ヒスタミンH1受容体
Research Abstract
It was confirmed that the expression level of histamine H1 receptor mRNA in nasal mucosa was reduced significantly by the enforcement of primal therapy.We found that there was a positive correlation histamine H1 receptor mRNA expression level of nasal mucosa before the start of the pollen dispersal and nasal symptoms in pollen dispersal season. By repeating administration of cedar pollen extract in mice, it was confirmed that significantly induced nasal symptoms of scratching and nose sneezing, serum cedar pollen-specific IgE was produced. I was able to confirm that the histamine receptor was expressed in human nasal epithelial cell culture.