Pathogenesis of spasmodic dysphonia using functional brain imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
KIYUNA ASANORI  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10433103)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords痙攣性発声障害 / 脳機能画像 / fMRI / 発声時脳活動 / ジストニア / fMRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spasmodic dysphonia (SD) is a disease that lead to a strained/strangled, hoarse, and effortful voice and is increasing in recent years. It is considered that it is caused by the abnormality of the brain function although the pathophysiology of SD is unknown enough. We carried out functional magnetic resonance imaging (fMRI) for patients with SD and assessed their brain function. It showed dysfunctions of the basal ganglia and the parietal association area, which integrated a sense, by comparing the various vocalization tasks, and brain activities before and after surgery (type 2 thyroplasty).It was suggested the possibility that these areas were associated with the onset of the SD deeply.