Functional analysis and differentiation induction of antigen presenting cells via DDS in human nasal epithelial cells
Project/Area Number |
23791915
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
GO Mitsuru 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80448604)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 咽頭科学 / 鼻アレルギー / タイト結合 / 鼻粘膜 / M細胞 |
Research Abstract |
Nasopharynx and nasal mucosa are located at the forefront of the host defense against foreign pathogens, which plays an important role in acquired immunityand innate immunity. To elucidate the immune system of allergy infection, we analyzed the mechanism of epithelial barrier function and antigen presentation in the nasalepithelium of human nasopharyngeal epithelium.