Studies on biological defense mechanism via the pattern recognition receptor for viral infection in upper airway epithelium.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
OHUKUNI Tsuyoshi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40464490)
Research Collaborator HIMI Tetsuo  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90181114)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords鼻粘膜 / ウイルス / 受容体 / 上気道 / 生体防御 / 上皮 / 自然免疫 / タイト結合 / RSウイルス
Research Abstract
The airway epithelium is the first line of biological defense during respiratory viral infection. In the present study, we made analysis of innate immune system against early phase viral infection in experiments on human nasal epithelial cells (HNECs) infected with RS virus. In our experiments, these results indicated that 1) RIG-I may play the major role in the recognition of RS virus, 2) RS virus infection induces the secretion of type III interferon, 3) RS virus infection changes the localization of tight junction proteins, claudin4 and occludin.