Development of a Hybrid Three-Dimensional Culture Method in Regenerative Medicine
Project/Area Number |
23791917
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | Fukushima Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SUZUKI Masahiro 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (90513268)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 移植 / 再生医療 / 移植・再生医療 |
Research Abstract |
Adipose Derived Stem Cells (ASC) and fibroblasts each promote the regeneration of the tracheal epithelial layer. In this study, we created a 3D Architecture of cell layered arrangement (3D-A) in order to simultaneously make use of the strong points of ASC and fibroblasts. Upon grafting of 3D-A into the tracheal injury model of a rat, we were able to confirm the regeneration of a functional tracheal epithelial layer to near its normal morphology in a shorter time than with grafting of ASC or fibroblasts alone. The development of this hybrid 3D culture method seems to be capable of contributing greatly to trachea regenerative medicine.