Murine models of facial nerve or auditory nerve palsy by experimental HSV neuritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
YAMANO Koji  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (20597819)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords耳科学 / Bell麻痺 / 顔面神経麻痺
Research Abstract
Bell’s palsy frequently associated with diabetes mellitus. Herpes simplex virus type 1 (HSV-1) was inoculated onto auricle of diabetes mice induced with streptozotocin. Frequency, clinical grade, mortality was more than mice without diabetes. Electrophysiological and pathological findings were more severe compared with mice without diabetes.Close relationship between HSV and sudden deafness or vestibular neuritis has been reported. We inject HSV-1 or HSV-2 into tympanic cavity of mice. Vertigo and hearing loss was observed in those mice. HSV-infected, apoptotic cells were found in stria vascularis; however, apoptotic cells found around Corti’s organ was not infected with HSV. Apoptosis induction after HSV infection differed according cell types.