The elucidation of the pathogenesis of dysphagia in amyotrophic lateral sclerosis -Using model mice-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SAITO Atsushi  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80573633)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords嚥下障害 / ALS
Research Abstract
In the medulla oblongata of ALS model mice, neuronal cell death in neurons of the hypoglossal nucleus in the ventral part were observed, but the neuronal cell death was escaped in the neurons in the dorsal motor nucleus of the vagus nerve in the dorsal part. The motor neurons in the ALS model mice after the onset were more severely damaged by axonal injury than the motor neurons in the wild-type mice and pre-onset mice.
The degree of gliosis reflected the progression of the pathology of ALS (amyotrophic lateral sclerosis). These results suggest that the difference in the localization of glial cells such as Iba1 (ionized calcium binding adapter molecule 1), Mac2 (macrophage specific marker 2) and GFAP (glial fibrillary acidic protein)-positive glial cell is associated with the selective motor neuronal cell death in ALS.